Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What Is The Scope Of This Privacy Policy? Where is This Data Transmitted and Stored? Will This Privacy Policy Ever Change?

I. Information Collection and Use

What Information Does Six Degrees Of Data Collect About Me and Why?
Tell Me More About The Tracking Information Bridger Collects?
What Is Six Degrees Of Data’s Approach to Information Collected From Children? Will Six Degrees Of Data Send Me Emails?

II. Information Access and Disclosure

Does Six Degrees Of Data Share My Personal Information or Content?
With Whom Your Information Is Shared
Does Six Degrees Of Data Review My Information?
Does Six Degrees Of Data Ever Make Any of My Personal Information or Content Public? What Information You Can Access

III. Data Storage and Transfer

Where Is My Data Stored?
How Can I Access or Correct Information Six Degrees Of Data Holds About Me? A Special Note to Users in Europe and Switzerland
How Secure Is My Data?

IV. Information Deletion

What Happens If I Want to Stop Using Bridger?
What Happens If Six Degrees Of Data Closes My Account?

V. Contact Us

Effective Date: July 1, 2014

Six Degrees Of Data values your privacy in your personal information and your Content that you store in our Service. This Privacy Policy explains what information Six Degrees Of Data collects about you and why, what we may do with that information and how we handle your Content. We do our best to follow the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) published on the http://www.oaic.gov.au/ website.

What Is The Scope Of This Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Six Degrees Of Data Terms of Service, and applies to the information obtained by us through your use of this website, the Service and other Six Degrees Of Data products and services. Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy and not otherwise defined shall have the meanings provided for those terms in the Terms of Service.

Where is This Data Transmitted and Stored?

Six Degrees Of Data operates it services on The Cloud. This means that any and all data we use to operate our Services can be transmitted to any country in the world and to the third parties that offer their Cloud Services to us.

When you register your email address with Six Degrees Of Data or use the Bridger Service you are explicitly authorizing Six Degrees Of Data to allow us to disclose your personal information, documents and analysis to the Cloud organizations we use. This does not mean that we will disclose your personal information for any other reason than enabling use to efficiently and effectively offer you our services.

We value our own privacy and undertake to treat your personal information the same as we wish others to do with ours.

Will This Privacy Policy Ever Change?

As Six Degrees Of Data evolves, we may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in the Service and laws applicable to us and you; we will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy.

We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in an easy to find area of our web site, so we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes. We will ask for your consent to such changes if required by applicable law; in other cases, please note that your continuation of your Bridger Service account after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the

new Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Policy, you will need to close your account before the new Policy becomes effective.

I. Information Collection and Use

What Information Does Six Degrees Of Data Collect About Me and Why?

We collect very little personal information about our users, especially users of our free service. A list of the “Personal Information” Six Degrees Of Data may collect, and why we collect it, follows:

• Your username, email address, and contact preferences. This lets us create your account, provide you with convenient and personalized access to your account, and deliver and support the Service. This information also helps us communicate with you about your use of the Service, product announcements and software updates, as well as respond to your requests for assistance (including providing account verification support if you’re having difficultly accessing your account).

Email Communications with Us. As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as administrative communications relating to your Account (e.g., for purposes of Account recovery or password reset). These communications are considered part of the Services and your Account, which you may not be able to opt-out from receiving. You can opt-out of most communications from Bridger, such as new content emails; please see your Account Settings page. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to send you marketing emails and special offers about the Service. For more information, please see the section entitled, “Will Six Degrees Of Data Send Me Emails?” Note that we will never email you to ask for your password or other Account information; if you receive such an email, forward it to us.
For Paid users, transactional information such as your credit card number and billing address or your PayPal or Google Wallet account information. This lets us process your payments for Paid services. We will sometimes collect financial information, such as information related to your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information), for example when you decide to purchase a paid Service. We do not, however, store that financial information; such information is stored by our third party payment processor (the “Payment Processor”), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy (the Payment Processor may also have other terms, and you are responsible for locating and familiarizing yourself with those terms, as applicable). We do receive certain information from our Payment Processor: (1) a unique token that we connect with your Account to enable you to make further purchases using the information stored by our Payment Processor and (2) in certain cases, the last four digits of the credit card number associated with that token, so that we can prevent fraudulent transactions and identity theft.
The geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices (as indicated by an IP address or similar identifier), and the language you select when interacting with the Bridger service. We collect this information in order to help us deliver and support the Service, including by localizing your Bridger experience. It also helps us improve our understanding of how our users use the Service.

IP Address. We generally use IP Address information to fight spam, malware, and identity theft; we also may use it, in the future, to personalize the Services for you. IP Address information is also used by us to generate aggregate, non-identifying, information about use of the Services.

Information Related to Your Web Browser. We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, such as your browser type and version, what sort of device you are using, your operating system and version, your language preference, the website or service that referred you to the Services, the date and time of each web request you make, your screen display information, and information from any cookies we have placed on your web browser. We also sometimes detect whether you are using certain web browser extensions and store that information in a manner associated with your Account. Web browser-related information is used to enhance your experience with the Services (for example, by personalization) and to allow us to improve the Services; it is not, however, used in a manner that would identify you personally.

The Six Degrees Of Data products and services you use. This information helps us deliver and support the Service and respond to your requests for assistance. We collect information about how people use the Services, including those with an Account. This information includes general usage information, and may include information such as the number and frequency of our visitors, which pages or features of the Services they have visited, which links on the Services they have clicked on, and the length of those visits. We may also use third party applications and services, such as Google Analytics and Quantcast, to collect and analyze this information. This information enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use the Services so that we can analyze and improve them. Some of this information may be associated with the IP Address (as defined below) used to access the Services, and some may be associated with your Account, such as the topics you search for and the help pages that you visit. We may also use some of this information in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure related to all of our users that would not identify you personally. We use information about your use of the Services to improve and enhance your experience on the Services..

Any Content you add to your account. We don’t use this information for any purpose other than to make sure it is available to you and the people you share it with when you use the Service. By default, all sharing through the Services is in your control, and when you provide us with content it is published in accordance with your settings. Although we do provide tools, like password-protection, that let you publish content privately, you should assume that anything you publish is publicly accessible. Content you choose to be published and shared publicly is accessible to everyone, including search engines, and you may lose any privacy rights you might have regarding that content. In addition, information shared publicly may be copied and shared throughout the Internet, including through features native to the Services, such as “Reblogging.” While you are free to remove published pieces of content from or delete your Account, because of the nature of Internet sharing, the strong possibility of Reblogging of your content by others, and technological limitations inherent to the Services, copies of that content may exist elsewhere and be retained indefinitely, including in our systems.

Information About User Content. In some cases, we may collect information about content you provide to
the Services. For example, when it’s included with your images, we may collect information describing your camera and camera settings. This information allows us to improve the Services and provide additional features and functionality.

Information about Your Accounts on Third Party Services. You can link your Account to certain Third Party Services. In order to do so, you will provide us with your username or other user ID on each of those Third Party Services. You may also be required to engage in an authorization process with each of those Third Party Services, where we receive a token that allows us to access those accounts so that we can, for example, when you choose, post your Bridger content, or links to your Bridger content, to those services. We do not receive or store your passwords for your Third Party Service accounts.

Information Obtained from Third Party Services. In some cases, when you connect your Account with your accounts on Third Party Services, we may obtain information about you from those Third Party Services. Such information could include, for example, your gender, if you have disclosed that information to that third party and made it available for Bridger to access. To the extent we obtain such information, we may use the information about you that we receive from Third Party Services to improve and personalize the Services. As a general practice, we strongly urge you to make careful judgments about any personal information you disclose to Internet services, including Bridger and linked Third Party Services, regardless of whether you choose to link your accounts together.

Derived Information. We analyze your information and your actions on the Services in order to derive or infer characteristics that may be descriptive of you (for example, what kinds of documents you like to follow). These characteristics are used to improve and personalize the Services.

Email Tracking. We may place information in our emails to you (such as a web beacon) that allows us to measure our email deliverability.

Six Degrees Of Data’s web site and applications also collect and receive information from your computer or mobile device, including the activities you perform within your account, the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system or browser), and information obtained from cookies (see ourCookie Information Page for more information). When you access Bridger via a Six Degrees Of Data Software application, that application will request access to certain information on your computing device. For more information on these application permissions, please visit our Data Usage page.

Gathering this kind of information helps us administer the Service, provide convenient and personalized user access, improve the features and usability of our products and Service, analyze user trends and information about users’ use of our Service (including the extent to which our users share or make public documents and analysis), collect information about use and growth of the Service in specific regions, and evaluate the content and organization of our site. We do NOT collect information about you to deliver any targeted advertising to you, or track your visits to any third-party websites.

In addition, we automatically gather non-personally identifiable information that indicates your association with one of our business partners or certain promotions. We use this information to determine the amount of revenue share payments to make to partners with whom we might have such arrangements and to provide anonymized aggregate reports.

Tell Me More About The Tracking Information Bridger Collects?

Bridger uses cookies and tracking pixels to collect information that helps us provide our Service to you. For more information about these uses and your options, please visit our Cookie Information Page.

What Is Six Degrees Of Data’s Approach to Information Collected From Children?

Six Degrees Of Data complies with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), which requires us to notify and obtain consent from a parent or guardian before we collect, use and disclose the personal information of children who are under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age without such consent, and if we learn that we have inadvertently done so, we will promptly delete it.

Will Six Degrees Of Data Send Me Emails?

From time to time, we may want to contact you with information about product announcements, software updates and special offers. We also may want to contact you with information about products and services from our business partners. You may opt out of such communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within Six Degrees Of Data email updates or by logging into your Bridger account via our web site at www.6degreesofdata.com and going to Settings > Personal Settings > Contact Preferences and changing your contact preferences.

II. Information Access and Disclosure

Does Six Degrees Of Data Share My Personal Information or Content?

Six Degrees Of Data is not in the business of selling or renting user information, and we only disclose information when:

We have your explicit consent to share the information.
We need to share your information with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers who process data on our behalf and subject to strict data protection requirements.

We need to share your information with affiliated and unaffiliated service providers to fulfil your product or service requests.
We believe it is necessary to investigate potential violations of our Terms of Service, to enforce those Terms of Service, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or potential threats against persons, property or the systems on which we operate the Service.
We determine that the access, preservation or disclosure of information is required or permitted by law to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Six Degrees Of Data and our users or is required to comply with applicable laws, including compliance with warrants, court orders or other legal process.
We need to do so in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business, as permitted by applicable law.
Some applications that work with our Service may ask for permission to access your Content or other information about your account. Those applications will provide you with notice and request your consent in order to obtain such access or information. Please consider your selection of such applications, and your permissions, carefully. To learn more about some of these applications and what data they may access, click here.

With Whom Your Information Is Shared

We never share information we receive from you unless: (a) we have your permission to share that information; (b) we have given you prior notice that the information will be shared, and with whom; or (c) that information is aggregate information or other information that does not identify you.

Information Shared with the Public Through the Services: As noted above, by default, content published through the Services is shared with the public, and this is an important feature of the Services. Such information includes, but isn’t limited to, anything you choose to post on or submit to a public blog, including “About” information that may describe you and anything apparent in a posted photograph. Because this kind of information can be seen by anyone and may be indexed by search engines (like Google Search), you should be careful in what you choose to disclose publicly and make sure it is information you want to share with everyone.

Information Shared Between the Services: We may, if possible, aggregate information about your use of multiple Services and use that consolidated information to improve how the Services operate, and to develop new Services.

Information You Share with Third Party Services: You may access Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on externally-pointing links. You may also choose to share information that you provide to us, like blog posts, with those Third Party Services (for example, by syndicating posts to Twitter or Facebook). This Privacy Policy only governs information we collect and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services’ privacy policies.

Information Shared with Our Agents in Order to Operate and Improve the Services: In some cases, we share information that we store (such as IP Addresses) with third parties, such as our service providers, consultants and other agents (“Agents”), for the purposes of operating and improving the Services. For example, we may share information with service providers in order to fight spam, and third-party consultants may have access to information in the process of improving our processes and technology. Agents with whom we share such information for these reasons are generally bound by confidentiality obligations and, unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond the scope and duration of what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Shared with Third Parties: We may share or disclose non-private information, Aggregate Information, or other non-Personal Information with people and entities that we do business with.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell business assets. In these transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others: We believe in freedom of expression, and, to the extent reasonable, we try to protect our community from baseless legal demands. That said, we also reserve the right to access, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary, in our sole discretion, to (i) satisfy any law, regulation, legal process, governmental request, or governmental order, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention), (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect the rights, property, health or safety of us, our users, any

third parties or the public in general, including but not limited to situations involving possible violence, suicide, or self-harm.

Information We Share with Your Consent or at Your Request: If you ask us to release information that we have about your Account, we will do so if reasonable and not unduly burdensome.

Does Six Degrees Of Data Review My Information?

As a rule, Six Degrees Of Data employees do not monitor or view your personal information or Content stored in the Service, but it may be viewed if we believe our Terms of Service have been violated and confirmation is required, if we need to do so in order to respond to your requests for user support, or we otherwise determine that we have an obligation to review it as described in our Terms of Service. Your information also may be viewed where necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Six Degrees Of Data and its users, or in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as responding to warrants, court orders or other legal process.

Does Six Degrees Of Data Ever Make Any of My Personal Information or Content Public?

No. Note, however, that certain portions of the Six Degrees Of Data web sites and Service, such as user

documents or analysis designated as “public” and our user forum, are open to any online viewer. Any information that you post in these locations can be read, collected and used by anyone and could enable others to send you unsolicited messages. Six Degrees Of Data enables you to determine whether or not to post personal or otherwise sensitive information to publicly accessible areas of our site, so you should carefully consider how you use the services. Six Degrees Of Data is not responsible for any publication or use of any Personal Information you choose to post in these locations.

What Information You Can Access

If you are a registered user, you can access and delete most information associated with your Account by logging into the Services and checking your Account Settings page. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

III. Data Storage and Transfer

Where Is My Data Stored?

When you use Bridger Software on your computing device, Content you save will be stored locally. When you synch your computing device with the Service, that Content will be replicated on our servers, which are located in the United States.

Please be aware that Personal Information and Content submitted to Bridger will be transferred to a data center in the United States. If you post information to the Bridger sites you are confirming your consent to such information, including Personal Information and Content, being hosted and accessed in the United States.

How Can I Access or Correct Information Six Degrees Of Data Holds About Me?

Users who wish to (i) access any Personal Information that we hold about you; (ii) request that we correct or delete the Personal Information that we hold about you; or (iii) request that we not use or stop using your Personal Information for marketing purposes may do so by contacting us at compliance AT 6degreesofdata DOT com. We will comply with such requests to the extent permitted or required by law.

A Special Note to Users in Europe and Switzerland

Six Degrees Of Data complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information collected from users residing in the European Union and Switzerland. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification page, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

How Secure Is My Data?

Six Degrees Of Data is committed to protecting the security of your information and takes reasonable precautions to protect it. However, Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information you transmit to us; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data transmission, we make all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems:

Your Bridger password is protected by encryption, and only you have access to it.
Your personal information and data stored in our systems is protected by various physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. It is housed in a secure facility, and Six Degrees Of Data restricts physical and network access to this facility to select trained staff. We regularly evaluate our technologies, facilities, procedures and potential risks to maintain the security and privacy of our users’ data.
Certain Bridger services support the use of standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions. However, this is not a guarantee that such data transmissions cannot be accessed, altered or deleted due to firewall or other security software failures.
If Six Degrees Of Data learns of a security system breach, we may attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our web site. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive such notices in writing.

IV. Information Deletion

What Happens If I Want to Stop Using Bridger?

You can stop using Bridger at any time. If you close your account, it will no longer be accessible to you or others who may access the Service, but residual copies of your deleted Content may continue to exist on Six Degrees Of Data’s back-up and archiving systems for up to one year due to the nature of those systems’ operations. If you cancel your account, the Content in your account will not be deleted.

If you want to delete your Account, you can do so from your Preferences page or by emailing us and providing proof of authority over the Account. What constitutes “proof of authority” will vary depending on the circumstances, but generally will require sufficient identifying information so that we can be confident you are the Account owner. Deleting your Account may not fully remove the content you have published from our systems, as caching of, backups of, copies of, or references to your Account information may not be immediately removed. In addition, given the nature of sharing on the Services, some of the public activity on your Account prior to deletion (such as Reblogs of your blog posts) may remain stored on our servers and accessible to the public.

What Happens If Six Degrees Of Data Closes My Account?

If Six Degrees Of Data closes your account due to a Terms of Service violation, then you may contact Six Degrees Of Data to request deletion of your data, and Six Degrees Of Data will evaluate such requests on a case by case basis, pursuant to our legal obligations.

V. Contact Us
How Can I Contact Six Degrees Of Data?

Six Degrees Of Data welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, please contact us by email at compliance AT 6degreesofdata DOT com or postal mail at:

Six Degrees Of Data Pty Limited
South Coogee, NSW 2034, Australia Attention: General Counsel

Comments are closed